KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

codice fiscale

English translation: tax code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:codice fiscale
English translation:tax code
Entered by: Giovanna Lupi

09:08 Nov 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: codice fiscale
codice fiscale di una società
( I.D. code?)
Giovanna Lupi
Tax Code
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fiscal/taxpayer's code
Befanetta81
5Tax Code
Sabrina Eskelson
4fiscal code / taxpayer's codexxxphoenix65
4Taxpayer identification number
mariela valente


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tax Code


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069
Grading comment
thank you

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taxpayer identification number


Explanation:
Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)




(1)
TERM codice fiscale

Reference Cervellati, Dottore in Economia e Commercio, 2000

Note {GRM} loc.m.


Definition a unique reference number allocated to a taxpayer for identification purposes by the tax authorities

Reference International Tax Gloss.,International Bureau of Fiscal Documentation,1992,Amsterdam
(1)
TERM taxpayer identification number

Reference International Tax Gloss.,International Bureau of Fiscal Documentation,1992,Amsterdam

Note {GRM} n.p.



mariela valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fiscal/taxpayer's code


Explanation:
E' la traduzione esatta

Befanetta81
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiscal code / taxpayer's code


Explanation:
rilevato sul Garzanti Business English

xxxphoenix65
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian