KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

società unipersonale

English translation: Eurodicautom gives the following....


09:59 Nov 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: società unipersonale
Sole company?
società a responsabilità limitata con unico socio.
Giovanna Lupi
English translation:Eurodicautom gives the following....
Explanation:
(1) single-member company -
Reference General Report EC,1988
Note {DOM} commercial law:types of corporate status
(2) "one man" company - Reference Le Docte,Legal Dict,Oyez,Brussels,1978
Note {DOM} commercial law:types of corporate status
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
I believe yours to be the most correct translation
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1solo propietorship companyManuel Plaza
4Eurodicautom gives the following....xxxCMJ_Trans
3unique (single) ownership company
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solo propietorship company


Explanation:
Starting Small Business: Forms of Business: Sole Propietorship - [
... out. The advantages of a sole proprietorship: - It's ... go. - The profit
is yours. The disadvantages of a sole proprietorship: - Just ...
pandecta.com/business-sole.html - 34k

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  justdanyla
4358 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eurodicautom gives the following....


Explanation:
(1) single-member company -
Reference General Report EC,1988
Note {DOM} commercial law:types of corporate status
(2) "one man" company - Reference Le Docte,Legal Dict,Oyez,Brussels,1978
Note {DOM} commercial law:types of corporate status


xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1060
Grading comment
I believe yours to be the most correct translation
thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
società unipersonale
unique (single) ownership company


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257