KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

atto pubblico

English translation: public record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:atto pubblico
English translation:public record
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:53 Nov 3, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: atto pubblico
Atto Pubblico redatto da......
repertorio n. 21545
( trattasi di società srl)
Giovanna Lupi
public record
Explanation:
context

Oxford Paravia Italian Dictionary (2001)

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2public record
Michael Powers (PhD)
4official documentsusanagonz
4official record
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public record


Explanation:
context

Oxford Paravia Italian Dictionary (2001)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 379
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: Or "public document" according to De Franchis; it is "public" because it is not under seal, i.e. it's open to public inspection.
11 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official record


Explanation:
official document

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catherine Bolton: It may also be official, but the "public" part refers to whether or not it can be consulted by the public, i.e. not under seal.
4 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official document


Explanation:
Collins dictionary

susanagonz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catherine Bolton: It may also be official, but the "public" part refers to whether or not it can be consulted by the public, i.e. not under seal. Again, see De Franchis Ital/Eng law dictionary.
2 mins