KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

sentence

English translation: "of any and all endorsements of the same"


14:30 Nov 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: sentence
The bit between the *s

Document about the acceptance/collection of cheques, bills of xchange etc:
le banche esigono la garanzia del rimborso qualora, successivamente al pagamento, venga contestata la regolarita' formale di detti titoli o la autenticita' e la completenza *di una qualunque girata apposta sugli stessi.*

Thanks for any clarification!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
English translation:"of any and all endorsements of the same"
Explanation:
Hope that was helpful
Selected response from:

kmaciel
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"of any and all endorsements of the same"kmaciel
5any endorsementDrem
4vedi sotto
Sonia Hill


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"of any and all endorsements of the same"


Explanation:
Hope that was helpful

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drem: exactly
2 mins

agree  Grace Anderson
12 mins

agree  Anthony Green
52 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
any endorsement


Explanation:
Girata is "endorsement", signing on the back of the cheque.

Apposta would be "affixed" referring to your signature (endorsement).

Ciao!

Drem
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 37

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
"any endorsements". To endorse a cheque means signing it on the back so as to specify another payee or to accept responsibility for paying it.

Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 334