KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Fidejussione commerciale

English translation: commercial suretyship (o guaranty)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Fidejussione commerciale
English translation:commercial suretyship (o guaranty)
Entered by: VMTTRADUCE

09:11 Nov 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Fidejussione commerciale
Traduzione in ambito bancario
olimpia martinelli
commercial suretyship (o guaranty)
Explanation:
Dal dizionario Business English Garzanti


The Practicing Notary, Baton Rouge Notary Public Baton Rouge ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Commercial suretyship A commercial suretyship is one in which: ... An ordinary suretyship
is one that is neither a commercial suretyship nor a legal suretyship. ...
www.la-notary.com/civil/civil3_16.html - 19k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5commercial suretyship (o guaranty)
VMTTRADUCE
3 +1commercial (performance) bondxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commercial suretyship (o guaranty)


Explanation:
Dal dizionario Business English Garzanti


The Practicing Notary, Baton Rouge Notary Public Baton Rouge ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Commercial suretyship A commercial suretyship is one in which: ... An ordinary suretyship
is one that is neither a commercial suretyship nor a legal suretyship. ...
www.la-notary.com/civil/civil3_16.html - 19k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


    Reference: http://www.la-notary.com/civil/civil3_16.html
VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial (performance) bond


Explanation:
It would be useful to know what the guarantee is being given for, to whom and by whom (the bank, a contractor, a project client etc.)


    Collins Sansoni ITA>ENG dictionary
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: but knowing the context takes all the fun out of guessing.....
3 hrs