KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

stacco

English translation: gap, difference, interval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stacco
English translation:gap, difference, interval
Entered by: Daniel Mencher

14:44 Nov 5, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: stacco
stacco dei diritti
stacco dei dividendi
stacco dei dividendi ordinari

(from a document describing the Italian Stock Exchange indices)
Richard Fowler
gap, difference, interval
Explanation:
"Interval" is proabably most accurate, but all of them make sense.

Good luck! / Buona fortuna!

-Dan
Selected response from:

Daniel Mencher
United States
Grading comment
Yes!!! "Gap" it is. Many many thanks, I had run out of steam on this one.
Thanks again,
Richard Fowler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5splitting
Massimo Gaido
5gap, difference, interval
Daniel Mencher


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gap, difference, interval


Explanation:
"Interval" is proabably most accurate, but all of them make sense.

Good luck! / Buona fortuna!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Yes!!! "Gap" it is. Many many thanks, I had run out of steam on this one.
Thanks again,
Richard Fowler

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
splitting


Explanation:
stacco dei dividendi = stock splitting


L'aggiustamento dei dati

In certi casi i dati di mercato non possono essere utilizzati in forma grezza ma devono essere "aggiustati". Questo avviene per tutti i dati relativi ai contratti futures e per i dati relativi alle azioni principalmente in caso di stacco dei dividendi, "stock splitting" o aumenti di capitale.

http://www.performancetrading.it/AT/fc/fcaggiustamento.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978
Grading comment
Hi Massimo. No, "splitting" is dealt with elsewhere in the
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Hi Massimo. No, "splitting" is dealt with elsewhere in the