KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

ripartizione

English translation: pay-as-you-go or PAYGO


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ripartizione
English translation:pay-as-you-go or PAYGO
Entered by: Grace Anderson

10:08 Nov 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / pensions
Italian term or phrase: ripartizione
From questionnaire about lawyers' pension scheme:

"A quanto ammonta la pensione? Il sistema funziona in base ai criteri della capitalizzazione oppure della ripartizione?
R. Il sistema previdenziale forense è basato sulla ripartizione. La pensione è calcolata con un sistema retributivo sulla base dei migliori redditi prodotti (entro il tetto del contributo soggettivo con aliquota al 10%) nell’ultimo periodo di attività (10 migliori redditi degli ultimi 15 anni ovvero 20 migliori redditi degli ultimi 25 anni per i periodi di iscrizione successivi al 2001"
Grace Anderson
Italy
pay-as-you-go or PAYGO
Explanation:
pension systems are either funded (capitalizzazione) or paygo (ripartizione). In funded systems you get exactly what you pay, plus interest accrued. In a PAYGO system pensions are calculated in a different manner, as in this case. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Silvestro De Falco
Grading comment
Brilliant - thanks very much both of you for taking the trouble.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pay-as-you-go or PAYGO
Silvestro De Falco
4distribution (among members)
Ivana UK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution (among members)


Explanation:
ripartizione [ripartittsjone]
(n) (f) division, sharing out, distribution;
(dipartimento: Amm) department

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2830

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pay-as-you-go or PAYGO


Explanation:
pension systems are either funded (capitalizzazione) or paygo (ripartizione). In funded systems you get exactly what you pay, plus interest accrued. In a PAYGO system pensions are calculated in a different manner, as in this case. Hope this helps.

Silvestro De Falco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 213
Grading comment
Brilliant - thanks very much both of you for taking the trouble.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina_D
3 hrs

agree  Science451
4 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini: Perfect!
5 hrs

agree  rugiada
7 hrs