KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Commessa

English translation: job/order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Commessa
English translation:job/order
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

17:26 Nov 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Commessa
From a document describing project management activities.
"Chiusura della Commessa e Rapporto finale di Progetto"
Alexander Chisholm
job sheet, job order
Explanation:
molto utilizzato nelle arti grafiche
Selected response from:

maryan70
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help. Job was the word the client wanted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3job sheet, job order
maryan70
4 +3orderAntonella Andreella
4 +2Order
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Order


Explanation:
Oxford Paravia Italian Dictionary (2001)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kika KKtranslate
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
order


Explanation:
production/work order

HTH

AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli: or job
0 min

agree  Elena Ghetti: work order
23 mins

agree  Kika KKtranslate
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
job sheet, job order


Explanation:
molto utilizzato nelle arti grafiche

maryan70
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help. Job was the word the client wanted.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
13 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti
16 hrs