KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

decimi

English translation: calls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:decimi
English translation:calls
Entered by: Amy Christie

17:30 Nov 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: decimi
Is this another word for shares?
Nel caso di esercizio di opzione, conversione dei titoli or versamento dei decimi, la banca chiede istruzioni al cliente...
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
calls
Explanation:
see references
Selected response from:

Katherine Cosentino
Grading comment
Thank you Katherine - especially for the references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2calls
Katherine Cosentino
3 +1arrears
Catherine Bolton
2dividendsRyszard Matuszewski


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dividends


Explanation:
.

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 26

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrears


Explanation:
Not sure, but Codeluppi indicates "versare i decimi prescritti" as "to pay in the mandatory arrears".
It lists "decimi" alone as "arrears" or "stock subscription".

The site below may be helpful.
Under "arrearage", it says:
In the context of investments, refers to the amount by which Interest on Bonds or dividends on Cumulative preferred stock is due and unpaid.



    Reference: http://www.trading-glossary.com/a0211.asp
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
3 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calls


Explanation:
see references


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:syK69cCBa6wJ:www.mbres.i...
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/dong1868/bfglosc.htm#call
Katherine Cosentino
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Katherine - especially for the references!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
44 mins

agree  verbis
4 hrs