KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

garanzie bancarie

English translation: bank guarantees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:garanzie bancarie
English translation:bank guarantees
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

19:10 Nov 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: garanzie bancarie
"...formati delle garanzie bancarie etc"

From a document relating to project management certification - relationship with suppliers etc.
Alexander Chisholm
bank guarantees
Explanation:
Eurodicautom translation:



Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)




(1)
TERM garanzia bancaria



(1)
TERM bank guarantee

Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6bank guaranteesScience451
4bank guaranteeMaria Johnson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bank guarantees


Explanation:
Eurodicautom translation:



Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)




(1)
TERM garanzia bancaria



(1)
TERM bank guarantee



Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1132
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Johnson: :)
2 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Jose Paez
26 mins
  -> grazie

agree  David Russi
49 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Elena Ghetti: = garanzia rilasciata da una banca
1 hr
  -> sure.Thanks

agree  Natalia Gebert
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  Mario Marcolin
12 hrs
  -> grazie

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank guarantee


Explanation:
Definition a guarantee on the part of a bank that it will pay for someone, so that no enquiries regarding that person's solvency are needed

Reference International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer ;Meeting Industry Terminology


bank guarantee

Reference International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer;Meeting Industry Terminology

Note {DOM} financial affairs-accounts-credit-funds


Maria Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78