KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

finalizzato all'esecuzione...

English translation: aimed at carrying out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:finalizzato all'esecuzione
English translation:aimed at carrying out
Entered by: Amy Christie

21:12 Nov 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: finalizzato all'esecuzione...
(about transfering securities)

L'ordine di giro puo essere: *finalizzato all'esecuzione* di operazioni di liquidazione a mezzo Stanza di compensazione, o conseguenti ad esse; ad *esecuzione* differita; a vista.
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
aimed at carrying out
Explanation:
market research in the field of banking and financial transactions,;
preliminary activities aimed at carrying out banking operations, or; ...
www.siepa.sr.gov.yu/dbis/legal_environment/ foreign_investment_regulations.htm

anche se il sito non sembra madrelingua inglese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 21:24:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse anche suitable for, specific for, eliminando il verbo finalizzare
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Elena! - also for the useful reference.
Thanks also to Ian for his further suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aimed at carrying out
Elena Ghetti
4directed towards carrying out / designed to carry outxxxIanW


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aimed at carrying out


Explanation:
market research in the field of banking and financial transactions,;
preliminary activities aimed at carrying out banking operations, or; ...
www.siepa.sr.gov.yu/dbis/legal_environment/ foreign_investment_regulations.htm

anche se il sito non sembra madrelingua inglese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 21:24:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse anche suitable for, specific for, eliminando il verbo finalizzare

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750
Grading comment
Thanks Elena! - also for the useful reference.
Thanks also to Ian for his further suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directed towards carrying out / designed to carry out


Explanation:
Two more suggestions: directed towards carrying out / designed to carry out

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15