KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Non-Conformità di Fabbricazione

English translation: manufacturing non-compliance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Non-Conformità di Fabbricazione
English translation:manufacturing non-compliance
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

12:27 Nov 11, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Non-Conformità di Fabbricazione
From a document relating to construction quality control.
Alexander Chisholm
manufacturing non-compliance
Explanation:
one way of putting it.

"Provide necessary support and solutions in those areas of manufacturing non-compliance"

http://www.standardsoap.co.uk/employment.htm
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Hi Sarah, the other asnsers were good , but I like yours better (so did the client). The word compliance seems to warm the ears of these types better than the word conformity (they are a bunch of project mangers - buzz words are all-important!!).

Cheers.

Sandy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2manufacturing nonconformityLaura Cosma
5non-compliance with requirements
Massimo Gaido
2 +3not conforming with manufacturing standards, not up to manufacturing standards
cjohnstone
4non-conformityhirselina
4non-conformityhirselina
3manufacturing non-compliance
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manufacturing non-compliance


Explanation:
one way of putting it.

"Provide necessary support and solutions in those areas of manufacturing non-compliance"

http://www.standardsoap.co.uk/employment.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Hi Sarah, the other asnsers were good , but I like yours better (so did the client). The word compliance seems to warm the ears of these types better than the word conformity (they are a bunch of project mangers - buzz words are all-important!!).

Cheers.

Sandy

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Non-Conformità di Fabbricazione
manufacturing nonconformity


Explanation:
nonconformity

Ref: EU-site
Definition a departure of a quality characteristic from its intended level or state that occurs with a severity sufficient to cause an associated product or service not to meet a specification requirement

Reference European Organisation Quality Control,1981
(1)
TERM nonconformity

Reference European Organisation Quality Control,1981


Laura Cosma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
21 mins

agree  rugiada
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-conformity


Explanation:
If there is a reference to European standards, the term is non-conformity

Harmonised European standards for construction products are already ... the FPC to rectify the cause of non-conformity. Production control operations may include: ...
www.bsi-global.com/CE Marking/ EU+Directives/cpd_fpc.xalter

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 371

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-conformity


Explanation:
If there is a reference to European standards, the term is non-conformity

Harmonised European standards for construction products are already ... the FPC to rectify the cause of non-conformity. Production control operations may include: ...
www.bsi-global.com/CE Marking/ EU+Directives/cpd_fpc.xalter

"The manufacturer shall keep a record of all non-conformities and complaints relative to the product covered by the EC-certificate and make this available to the notified certification body on request."
http://europa.eu.int/comm/enterprise/construction/internal/c...


hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 371

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Non-Conformità di Fabbricazione
not conforming with manufacturing standards, not up to manufacturing standards


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: ir not meeting/satisfying manufacturing standards...
15 mins
  -> thks

agree  Jose Paez
9 hrs
  -> thks

agree  verbis
11 hrs
  -> thks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Non-Conformità di Fabbricazione
non-compliance with requirements


Explanation:
non-compliance with (production) requirements

Factory Production Control systems and ISO 9001:2000

It should be noted that none of the explicit requirements for factory production control in the CPD relate to the concepts of "customer satisfaction" and "continual improvement" in ISO 9001:2000. As a consequence, a non-compliance with requirements of ISO 9001:2000 explicitly related to these concepts does not infringe upon the presumption of conformity to the FPC requirements of the Directive.

http://www.bsi-global.com/CE Marking/EU Directives/cpd_fpcsy...

you can find many results on Google for :
non-compliance with requirements

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978