KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

preavvisi di spedizione

English translation: advance shipment/delivery note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:preavvisi di spedizione
English translation:advance shipment/delivery note
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

12:41 Nov 11, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: preavvisi di spedizione
advance delivery/consigment notes perhaps?
Alexander Chisholm
Advance Shipment Notices
Explanation:
How Oracle Exchange Uses XML
... Advance Shipment Notices (ASNs). Invoices. ... All of the incoming XML documents are mapped and forwarded. Inbound advance shipment Notices (ASNs). ...
www.engin.umich.edu/caen/wls/software/ oracle/appdev.901/a88894/adx16orx.htm - 31k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 12:48:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or naturally without the caps: advance shipment notices

[PDF] the only thing it can’t do is put stuff into boxes
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... warehouse layout. Þ Produce all printed and electronic shipping documentation, including EDI advance shipment notices. Þ Shipment ...
www.integralgroup.on.ca/Shipping.pdf -

Novopoint Differentiation
... They will communicate advance shipment notices and shipment quality information to their customers; present invoices, and receive payments. ...
www.novopoint.com/novopoint/ benefits.jsp?template.page_url=benefits - 21
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Many thanks - the word advance WAS importent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Advance Shipment Notices
writeaway
4pre-shipping advice
swisstell
3Shipment noticeLaura Cosma
2 +1notices of delivery/shipment
Sarah Ponting


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Advance Shipment Notices


Explanation:
How Oracle Exchange Uses XML
... Advance Shipment Notices (ASNs). Invoices. ... All of the incoming XML documents are mapped and forwarded. Inbound advance shipment Notices (ASNs). ...
www.engin.umich.edu/caen/wls/software/ oracle/appdev.901/a88894/adx16orx.htm - 31k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 12:48:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or naturally without the caps: advance shipment notices

[PDF] the only thing it can’t do is put stuff into boxes
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... warehouse layout. Þ Produce all printed and electronic shipping documentation, including EDI advance shipment notices. Þ Shipment ...
www.integralgroup.on.ca/Shipping.pdf -

Novopoint Differentiation
... They will communicate advance shipment notices and shipment quality information to their customers; present invoices, and receive payments. ...
www.novopoint.com/novopoint/ benefits.jsp?template.page_url=benefits - 21

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588
Grading comment
Many thanks - the word advance WAS importent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
9 mins

agree  Elena Ghetti: without advance
23 mins

agree  verbis: with elena
44 mins

agree  joannap
2 hrs

agree  rugiada
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-shipping advice


Explanation:
one of many references indicated hereafter:


    Reference: http://www.balticom.org/download/reports/Deliverable_4_4.pdf
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notices of delivery/shipment


Explanation:
Depending on context.

I don't think you need "advance" here. I'm not sure about "delivery note" as I've always thought that that was "bolla di spedizione", so I'd stick to a more literal translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 13:36:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Upon successfully clearing customs, the licenced dealer must complete a Notice of Shipment form, indicating the actual quantity imported and the date of import.

The Notice of Shipment must be sent to the OCS within 15 days.\"

http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hecs-sesc/ocs/pharma/export_import2.h...


\"4.Your Notice of Shipment

a. When your order departs our factory, we will, overnight to you a \"Notice of Shipment\"
b. Read it carefully. It will contain the name and local phone number of the trucking company.
c. It will also contain a copy of the bill of lading
d. Balance of payment will be due one week before scheduled shipment date.\"

http://www.facades-devon.co.uk/usa/order_usa.htm


\"In the event we do not receive notice of shipment from seller within ten (10) calendar days of notification from us to ship the Items, seller authorizes us to return the escrowed funds (excluding our fees) to buyer.\"

http://www.uk-escrow.co.uk/terms.php




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 07:28:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - With regard to your note, in this case I\'d say ADVANCE NOTICE OF DELIVERY/SHIPMENT. You\'ll find plenty of hits on authoritative sites for both versions on Google, e.g.

\"ADVANCE NOTICE OF SHIPMENT (1852.247-72) (OCT 1988)
[Insert number of work days] work days prior to shipping item(s)...\"

http://genesis.gsfc.nasa.gov/autoc/html/subG42-51/N47-72.htm...


\"Requirement for advance notice of shipment...\"

www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/ cfr/part073/part073-0072.html


\" A new law requiring 24-hour advance notice of shipment...\"

ilp.mit.edu/ilp/Conferences/Reports/SC2002_Report.pdf






Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez
9 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Shipment notice


Explanation:
It might be enough without "advance"

Laura Cosma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Laura Cosma