KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

conto corrente libero

English translation: demand deposit account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:conto corrente libero
English translation:demand deposit account
Entered by: Amy Christie

17:55 Nov 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: conto corrente libero
Debit account/debit current account?
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
Demand Deposit (DD)
Explanation:
Also known as "conto corrente a vista". Source: Dizionario Garzanti di Business English.
Hope that was helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 18:32:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US, this is sometimes known as a Demand Deposit Checking Account, in the UK Demand Deposit Account or even just Demand Deposit is quite acceptable. Do a search on Demand Deposit on Altavista or other search engine: you will get a whole list of pages, some of them providing detailed definitions.
Selected response from:

kmaciel
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you kmaciel for your help - and also to Catherine. I chose this translation as it conveys the 'debit' element that I was sure was in the meaning. Google quote which confirmed this: demand deposit - An account balance which can be drawn upon on demand, ie without prior notice. Standard current accounts usually have this feature, but I feel demand deposit account is more explanatory for the client. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2current account, no more I would say or if really want more
cjohnstone
4 +1Demand Deposit (DD)kmaciel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Demand Deposit (DD)


Explanation:
Also known as "conto corrente a vista". Source: Dizionario Garzanti di Business English.
Hope that was helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 18:32:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US, this is sometimes known as a Demand Deposit Checking Account, in the UK Demand Deposit Account or even just Demand Deposit is quite acceptable. Do a search on Demand Deposit on Altavista or other search engine: you will get a whole list of pages, some of them providing detailed definitions.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438
Grading comment
Thank you kmaciel for your help - and also to Catherine. I chose this translation as it conveys the 'debit' element that I was sure was in the meaning. Google quote which confirmed this: demand deposit - An account balance which can be drawn upon on demand, ie without prior notice. Standard current accounts usually have this feature, but I feel demand deposit account is more explanatory for the client. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
current account, no more I would say or if really want more


Explanation:
operational, standard, current account
unlesse there is something before or after inyour text which makes all this complete nonsens, but up to you to give us a WHOLE SENTENCE...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2003-11-12 20:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry Amy if was a bit harsh on you by saying nonsense and so on for lack of context, it does indeed happen to all of us, so forget what may have sound unkind
all things considered \"current account\" should be ok and apologies again!!! :-)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
25 mins
  -> grazie

agree  rugiada
1 hr
  -> thks