KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

fatturato contabile

English translation: accounting value or accounted or registered billing?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fatturato contabile
English translation:accounting value or accounted or registered billing?
Entered by: Grace Anderson

09:50 Jan 17, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: fatturato contabile
"... è stato sottoscritto un contratto di licenza d’uso del marchio XXX con la società YYY, società controllata al 100% da ZZZ, della durata di 5 anni a partire dal luglio 2001 sino al 30 giugno 2006. Il corrispettivo è stato fissato nell’8% dell’intero fatturato contabile dei prodotti per i quali sia utilizzato il marchio."
Grace Anderson
Italy
accounting value or accounted or registered billing?
Explanation:
ideas
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(entire) book value billed (for the products)xxxKirstyMacC
2 +2accounting value or accounted or registered billing?
cjohnstone
2 +1chargeable value/billable value
Dr Andrew Read


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accounting value or accounted or registered billing?


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 257
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: After my comment to Counsel below, and my other suggestion below, I actually think "accounting value (of products sold)" is the safest option here.
2 hrs
  -> ok got the message, think you may well be right

agree  Giulia Barontini
10 hrs
  -> grazie

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(entire) book value billed (for the products)


Explanation:
contabile > book, accounting or value 'on paper'.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: I think "book value" is probably right, though it does seem to be mainly used for the overall value of a firm and/or its shares. See my other suggestion below, and also: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/b/bookvalue.asp
2 hrs
  -> Good link but,, significantly, doesn't define 'a/c value' - a term I don't see outside translations. Google refs. qualify: 'bal. sheet a/c value pack etc.' Term also not in my a/c dicts. My impression: paper value of sales v. actual amounts received,

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chargeable value/billable value


Explanation:
These phrases do exist, but not sure if right in this context. My final thought after intensive googling is that "accounting value" is probably the best option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 16:06:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please give the points to cjohnstone!

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: yes independently of who said what and when, accounting value is perfect
40 mins