KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

ordini non conclusi o non evasi

English translation: incomplete or undispatched orders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ordini non conclusi o non evasi
English translation:incomplete or undispatched orders
Entered by: Angela Arnone

13:57 Jan 17, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: ordini non conclusi o non evasi
it's in a title
Federica Masante
incomplete or undispatched orders
Explanation:
You need to be carfeul here:
The first means that the order in in the system but hasn't been completed yet.
The second one means that it is still to be begun and is "undispatched", not to be confused with "undespatched", which means it hasn't been shipped.

See Grande Sansoni and Merriam Webster
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5incomplete or undispatched orders
Angela Arnone
4Unexecuted or outstanding orders
Giulia Barontini
4orders not completed or fulfilled
Dr Andrew Read
4uncomplete / incomplete / uncomplete and unexecuted / non executed orders
Emanuela Galdelli
4unfinished and unshipped orders
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unfinished and unshipped orders


Explanation:
a simpler way would be simply: PENDING ORDERS which covers both the unfinished and the non-shipped ones.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uncomplete / incomplete / uncomplete and unexecuted / non executed orders


Explanation:
incomplete, uncomplete, unfinished : non conclusi


Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Andrew Read: "uncomplete" should be "incomplete" :-)
2 days27 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orders not completed or fulfilled


Explanation:
Hello again, Federica. If this is a sales context again, then I think "non conclusi" and "non evasi" mean more or less the same thing.

"Non conclusi" is pretty clear - ie. they've provided some of the goods, or have started the process, but haven't finished yet.

"evadere un ordine" in my dictionary is "to carry out, to fill, to execute an order". But the common term nowadays is to "fulfil a (sales) order" "order fulfilment", etc.

NB> I would avoid saying "incomplete orders" as this is the normal phrase when, say, Amazon accidentally sends only part of an order.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 15:03:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"fulfil\" is spelt \"fulfill\" in the US (also \"fulfillment\" there).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 14:53:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Federica, I think the reason there\'s no consensus here is that all of the suggestions are fine; there\'s not a single perfect answer here. A

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 150

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incomplete or undispatched orders


Explanation:
You need to be carfeul here:
The first means that the order in in the system but hasn't been completed yet.
The second one means that it is still to be begun and is "undispatched", not to be confused with "undespatched", which means it hasn't been shipped.

See Grande Sansoni and Merriam Webster

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unexecuted or outstanding orders


Explanation:
Penso che "non conclusi" si riferisca ad ordini non andati a buon fine, piuttosto che incompleti.

"Outstanding" e' una variante di unfulfilled che mi suona molto bene in un titolo, ed e' un termine usato spesso in ambito commerciale.

Spero di esserti stata d'aiuto!!
Baci,
Giulia

Giulia Barontini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 144