KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

fa capo

English translation: A 60 percent of *** Srl's shares is owned by *** SPA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:A *** Srl fa capo il 60% di *** SPA
English translation:A 60 percent of *** Srl's shares is owned by *** SPA
Entered by: Maurizio Valente

22:24 Jan 18, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: fa capo
A *** Srl fa capo il 60% di *** LOGISTICS SPA, che a sua volta controlla l'81% di *** LOGISTICS ITALIA.
Rick
A 60 percent of *** Srl's shares is owned by ..., which in turn ..
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to holdMaurizio Foroni
4to own/to controlCavina
4is the top
Adela Van Gils
3A 60 percent of *** Srl's shares is owned by ..., which in turn ..
Maurizio Valente


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A 60 percent of *** Srl's shares is owned by ..., which in turn ..


Explanation:
*

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 873

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fare capo
to hold


Explanation:
il 60 % di... fa capo a *** Srl = *** Srl detiene il 60 % di...

[PDF] Credit Weekly Credit Weekly Credit Weekly Credit Weekly
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... over Olivetti in the summer. Pirelli currently holds 60% of Olimpia,
which in turn holds 27.7% of Olivetti. An additional 20% of ...
www.noil.co.uk/uploaded_docs/archive_/ weeklycomment_/2001_/c36/c36.pdf - Pagine simili

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanda Brown
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is the top


Explanation:
fare capo
fare = make/form
capo=top

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-18 22:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the leader

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maurizio Valente: ??????
3 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to own/to control


Explanation:
***srl owns/controls 60% of***Logistics SPA

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 29