KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

inversione di tendenza

English translation: turnaround


21:58 Jan 19, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: inversione di tendenza
public finance
Annalisa Buraglio
United Kingdom
English translation:turnaround
Explanation:
(o "turning")
Selected response from:

Giorgia P
Grading comment
grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5turnaroundGiorgia P
4 +2trend reversalGrace Anderson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trend reversal


Explanation:
VIPim
... si è assistito, negli ultimi dieci anni, ad una significativa inversione di tendenza ... years,
the Italian market has experienced a notable trend reversal in its ...
www.casaedintorni.it/vipim/pagina32.htm - 13k

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
30 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
turnaround


Explanation:
(o "turning")


    PICCHI
Giorgia P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 122
Grading comment
grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: I like this one best and blacked out my less acceptable proposal
1 min

agree  Maurizio Valente
31 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco
2 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
9 hrs