KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

reddito verso erario girato

English translation: due ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:reddito verso erario girato
English translation:due ...
Entered by: Alexandra Scott

07:45 Mar 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: reddito verso erario girato
Listed under Memorandum Accounts in annual financial statements, but no other context provided.
Alexandra Scott
Canada
due ...
Explanation:
I don't know if this wil help you, Alexandra, but I have seen "crediti verso l'orario" translated in financial statements as "due from tax authorities" which may point you in the right direction. Not really my area but I see that no-one has been able to help you yet so I thought I'd just mention this similar phrase. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 57 mins (2004-03-31 10:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve asked around this morning about the \"girato\" part and the consensus seems to be \"ignoralo\" as it doesn\'t add anything.
Selected response from:

maryrose
Grading comment
Thanks Christina, I appreciate your efforts; I used the usual expression and ignored the 'girato'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Receivables from Tax Authorities
rugiada
3due ...maryrose


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Receivables from Tax Authorities


Explanation:
reddito verso erario means : Credito verso erario. Regarding girato I'd translate "endorsed" but I am not sure about it. The rest (Receivables from Tax Authorities) is correct (from an ITA>ENG Income Statement glossary). Hope it helps!

rugiada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 37

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
due ...


Explanation:
I don't know if this wil help you, Alexandra, but I have seen "crediti verso l'orario" translated in financial statements as "due from tax authorities" which may point you in the right direction. Not really my area but I see that no-one has been able to help you yet so I thought I'd just mention this similar phrase. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 57 mins (2004-03-31 10:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve asked around this morning about the \"girato\" part and the consensus seems to be \"ignoralo\" as it doesn\'t add anything.

maryrose
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Thanks Christina, I appreciate your efforts; I used the usual expression and ignored the 'girato'.