KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Totale a pareggio

English translation: Total liabilities and shareholders' equity/Total equity/Total accumulated funds


07:45 Mar 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Totale a pareggio
In annual financial statements; no other context, but appearing after list of assets and liabilities.
Alexandra Scott
Canada
English translation:Total liabilities and shareholders' equity/Total equity/Total accumulated funds
Explanation:
These are a few standard "bottom lines" but it all depends on the type of organisation and where you are. Good luck.
Selected response from:

maryrose
Grading comment
Thanks Christina, TOTAL EQUITY seemed to be appropriate in the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Total balanceGrace Anderson
3Total liabilities and shareholders' equity/Total equity/Total accumulated fundsmaryrose


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity/Total equity/Total accumulated funds


Explanation:
These are a few standard "bottom lines" but it all depends on the type of organisation and where you are. Good luck.

maryrose
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Thanks Christina, TOTAL EQUITY seemed to be appropriate in the context

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Total balance


Explanation:
"a pareggio" according to Codelupi is "balance"

[PDF] MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC ANNOUNCES CONSOLIDATED AND NON-CONSOLIDATED ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Position (consolidated basis) Assets, liabilities and shareholders’ equity: The
company’s total balance of assets and liabilities declined greatly from the ...
global.mitsubishielectric.com/news/ news_releases/2003/mel0595.pdf -

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429