KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

vendita a privati

English translation: retail sales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vendita a privati
English translation:retail sales
Entered by: reblack

07:45 Mar 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: vendita a privati
The complete sentence reads:

Il fatturato per la sola **vendita a privati** delle calzature da noi commercializzate è infatti diminuito di poco rispetto al settore .

Could this be 'private-label sales', or is it just retail sales?
Alexandra Scott
Canada
retail sales
Explanation:
I agree with Joe's option as well, but I think you are also right and that they mean retail sales here versus wholesale. I don't think it has anything to do with private-label.
Selected response from:

reblack
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel (love your photo!); the company has its own retail shops, including one discount outlet, as well as selling through other retailers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3retail salesreblack
3direct to the public salesJoe Nemeth


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
direct to the public sales


Explanation:
this is the only alternative I can think of to 'retail sales' (al dettaglio) through a shop, this is if we are talking about a warehouse that usually sells wholesale but also has a license to sell directly to the public

Joe Nemeth
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retail sales


Explanation:
I agree with Joe's option as well, but I think you are also right and that they mean retail sales here versus wholesale. I don't think it has anything to do with private-label.

reblack
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel (love your photo!); the company has its own retail shops, including one discount outlet, as well as selling through other retailers.