ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

pro-soluto/pro-solvendo

English translation: without recourse/with recourse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pro-soluto/pro-solvendo
English translation:without recourse/with recourse

05:17 Oct 10, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: pro-soluto/pro-solvendo
Should these terms be left as is?
Sarah Ferrara
Italy
without recourse and with recourse
Explanation:
usually refers to a debt ceded either regardless of eventual final payment or subject to final payment
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Grading comment
Thanks Peter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1without recourse and with recourse
Peter Cox
4Dear Sarah,
CLS Lexi-tech
4Sarah
CLS Lexi-tech


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sarah


Explanation:
context is important here.

In any case the term has three entries in our glossary, including

http://www.proz.com/glossary/35052?bs=1&eid_c=6727&keyword=s...


Just click on Kudoz (terms translation) and enter the term `soluto` and you will get a list of entries

regards

paola lm



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dear Sarah,


Explanation:
I wasn't reproaching. Actually, sometimes it is useful to enter terms in the Proz.com query form and doublecheck against glossary entries, to make sure they are correct and to edit the entry, so that other askers may find it more speedily.

Buon lavoro e saluti

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derek Smith: Hi! How do you edit the entry? I want to change a term but I haven't been able so far.
33 mins
  -> let me know which term it is.. perhaps it is only mods who can.. Ciao

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without recourse and with recourse


Explanation:
usually refers to a debt ceded either regardless of eventual final payment or subject to final payment


    Hoepli Grande Dizionario/CD Rom
Peter Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3126
Grading comment
Thanks Peter!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anusca: Yes, already found
1 hr