KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Giu nta Regionale

English translation: Government


10:01 May 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: Giu nta Regionale
Soltanto il termine Giunta Regionale regione autonoma Valle D'aosta
Andrea Cingolani
Italy
English translation:Government
Explanation:
dopotutto è solo l'insieme degli assessori regionali, quindi il governo della regione
Selected response from:

Giovanna Pistillo
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1regional governmenthirselina
4GovernmentGiovanna Pistillo


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Government


Explanation:
dopotutto è solo l'insieme degli assessori regionali, quindi il governo della regione

Giovanna Pistillo
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regional government


Explanation:
Italy's instantly recognisable boot shape kicks its way into the Adriatic,... Each is ruled by a giunta regionale (regional government) formed in ...
www.lonelyplanet.com/destinations/ europe/italy/environment.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-16 10:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lot of English texts also use the term \"Executive Committee\", but in a general text, I would say \"regional government\"

Italy is a federal state made of communes, provinces and regions. ...
The Executive Committee (Giunta regionale) is the executive body. ...
www.ccre.org/img/ITALIE_en.doc

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: Giunta Regionale (regional government)
5 hrs