KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Società soggetta a direzione e coordinamento

English translation: subsidiary or controlled company


07:20 Jun 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: Società soggetta a direzione e coordinamento
Sembra si tratti di un tipo di società istituito di recente. Qualcuno ne conosce la trad in ING? TIA
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
English translation:subsidiary or controlled company
Explanation:
I think the transliteration of the Italian term is a definition not a translation

Béatrice's text contains the phrase I would prefer to use in English
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Company subject to direction and coordination
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
3subsidiary or controlled companyKieran McCann


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Company subject to direction and coordination


Explanation:
A Group is not an autonomous legal entity.
Direction of the companies in a Group may follow a common economic strategy but are distinct from each other as well as the Group. Each company is subject to the laws for the model under which it is incorporated.
Parent company resolutions do not, therefore, directly affect subsidiaries or controlled companies even if intended for DIRECTION AND COORDINATION.

Nevertheless, the group's interests can be pursued through acts, which may initially affect the interest of the subsidiary. The final result of the group's act, however, must eventually favor the individual subsidiary.

Duties of Parent Companies
Parent companies must disclose publicly financial information and other sensitive data regarding subsidiaries, controlled companies and affiliated entities.
Parent companies are liable towards shareholders and creditors of their subsidiaries and controlled companies if such companies are mismanaged.

Duties of Subsidiaries
Subsidiaries and controlled companies must make public their links with the group's other companies and the parent company's powers of DIRECTION AND COORDINATION, as recorded at the Company Registry.
They must also explain the reasoning behind any of their decisions derived from their dependence on a group. Shareholders of subsidiaries or controlled companies may withdraw from the company under specific circumstances.





    Reference: http://www.investinitaly.com/context_investmentguide01.jsp?I...
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Calvagna
16 mins
  -> Grazie ancora :- ) )

agree  Peter Cox: I would use "management" for direction. Now a common expression in "bilanci"
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Peter. Right about "management"

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subsidiary or controlled company


Explanation:
I think the transliteration of the Italian term is a definition not a translation

Béatrice's text contains the phrase I would prefer to use in English


    Reference: http://www.lemonnier.it/ecaziendale/materialididattici/rifor...
Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks