KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cogliere sinergie sotto il profilo dei costi

English translation: achieve greater cost efficiency


00:43 Jul 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: cogliere sinergie sotto il profilo dei costi
This comes from a document on management changes, and the whole sentence is:

Lo spostamento del programma trova ragione nella necessità di cogliere sinergie sotto il profilo dei costi e della efficacia dei servizi offerti, pur nel quadro dei vincoli logistici esistenti

I want to avoid using "synergy" which really makes no sense here (and rarely elsewhere in English!).

Can't get my head around this one so would be very grateful for any help.
maryrose
English translation:achieve greater cost efficiency
Explanation:
the word *sinergia* is one of my pet peeves ;-)

http://www.demauroparavia.it/108643
econ., integrazione di varie attività produttive e organizzative allo scopo di raggiungere una maggiore efficienza e risultati più vantaggiosi

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="greater cost effic...

*achieve greater cost efficiency and effectiveness ...*
*identify opportunities for greater cost efficiency and effectiveness ...*

hth!
Linda
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Linda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5..to capture new opportunities even in a context of cost saving measures...Vittorio Felaco
3 +1achieve greater cost efficiency
Linda 969


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
achieve greater cost efficiency


Explanation:
the word *sinergia* is one of my pet peeves ;-)

http://www.demauroparavia.it/108643
econ., integrazione di varie attività produttive e organizzative allo scopo di raggiungere una maggiore efficienza e risultati più vantaggiosi

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="greater cost effic...

*achieve greater cost efficiency and effectiveness ...*
*identify opportunities for greater cost efficiency and effectiveness ...*

hth!
Linda

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Linda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan de Boeck: synergetically!
16 hrs
  -> ;-))

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..to capture new opportunities even in a context of cost saving measures...


Explanation:
It's my impression that the text appears to indicate that synergies can also be found in a cost saving environment... you change to a cheaper printer and a whole bunch of other things may take place... you replace Microsoft Office with Open Office and that small fortune may be used for some things you never expected to be able to purchase.... It's just a thought...

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15