KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

In Agosto siamo in inventario

English translation: In August we're taking/will be taking inventory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:In Agosto siamo in inventario
English translation:In August we're taking/will be taking inventory
Entered by: Michele Fauble

06:34 Jul 27, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / corrispondence
Italian term or phrase: In Agosto siamo in inventario
general conversation.
Today is July 27th, and on August .....
Thanks
Lorella
lorella
In August we're taking/will be taking inventory
Explanation:
Take inventory at the beginning of each fiscal year for your company. This will tell you how much stock or product you are starting with (an important item ...
www.ehow.com/how_15371_inventory.html
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much
Lorella
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2In August we're taking/will be taking inventoryMichele Fauble
4 +1in August we are carrying out a stocktake / we are doing stocktakingAmalia Bit
4 +1In August we'll be doing our inventoryxxxCMJ_Trans
3taking inventoryeccotraduttrice


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in August we are carrying out a stocktake / we are doing stocktaking


Explanation:
There are similar terms in the glossary. Hope this help :o)

Amalia Bit
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Calvagna: agree, but in spoken language it normally would be "In August we will be stocktaking"
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In August we're taking/will be taking inventory


Explanation:
Take inventory at the beginning of each fiscal year for your company. This will tell you how much stock or product you are starting with (an important item ...
www.ehow.com/how_15371_inventory.html

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you very much
Lorella

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: will be (if published now). don't really think this is pro-is pretty common everyday terminology and what else could it be?/pro/non-pro is not always clear-cut at all. and sometimes misleading as well.
21 mins
  -> Thanks. I think the Pro/nonPro distinction is still confusing. Easy questions are asked by translators for help in doing a job, and they often get a variety of answers.

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Anyway, taking inventory is a good translation. : )
9 hrs
  -> thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taking inventory


Explanation:
In August, we are taking inventory.

eccotraduttrice
United States
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In August we'll be doing our inventory


Explanation:
standard phrase

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Michele Fauble, luskie