KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

giudizio di cognizione

English translation: jurisdiction (to uphold/deny the matter)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:giudizio di cognizione
English translation:jurisdiction (to uphold/deny the matter)
Entered by: Patricia Crotty

15:41 Feb 16, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: giudizio di cognizione
This appears in an appointment of counsel at the end of a court summons to a debtor in a bankruptcy proceeding. Is it some kind of preliminary hearing to determine jursidiction or the competence of the court?
Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
jurisdiction (to uphold/deny the matter)
Explanation:
Azione processuale di cognizione
Tende a provocare un giudizio nel senso più proprio del termine: l’organo giurisdizionale è chiamato ad accertare la situazione giuridica esistente fra i contendenti ed a dichiarare, con sentenza, chi dei due abbia ragione o torto.

Second reference good summary of bankruptcy court powers
Selected response from:

Patricia Crotty
Grading comment
Thanks for the references! I think I'll call it a hearing to determine jurisdiction, or something to that effect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cognizance trial
Jo Macdonald
3jurisdiction (to uphold/deny the matter)
Patricia Crotty


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cognizance trial


Explanation:


Hi Sylvia,
Found this for you.


Contenuto e finalità della disciplina: La disciplina ha per oggetto i principi relativi alla funzione giurisdizionale in materia civile e il regime del processo civile. Programma del corso: Il programma comprende 1) le nozioni e i principi fondamentali del processo civile; 2) il processo ordinario di cognizione di primo grado; 3) i mezzi diimpugnazione; 4) cenni al processo del lavoro e ai procedimenti speciali
Program: 1) concepts and basic principles of the civil trial; 2) the ordinary first-degree cognizance trial; 3) contestation and appeal methods; 4) elements of the labour trial and special procedures.

http://sia.unibg.it/programma_corsi/sito/private/contenuto.j...

Some more reference here:
http://sia.unibg.it/programma_corsi/sito/private/contenuto.j...


Jo Macdonald
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jurisdiction (to uphold/deny the matter)


Explanation:
Azione processuale di cognizione
Tende a provocare un giudizio nel senso più proprio del termine: l’organo giurisdizionale è chiamato ad accertare la situazione giuridica esistente fra i contendenti ed a dichiarare, con sentenza, chi dei due abbia ragione o torto.

Second reference good summary of bankruptcy court powers


    www.filodiritto.com/diritto/privato/ fallimentare/istruzioneprobatoriadargento
    Reference: http://www.craigmacauley.com/cases/5-10-02a.htm
Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks for the references! I think I'll call it a hearing to determine jurisdiction, or something to that effect.