KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

SGI

English translation: Integrated Management System


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:SGI
English translation:Integrated Management System
Entered by: Midomido

20:09 Feb 16, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: SGI
The text is talking about corporate behavior in terms of the environment in regard to a UN project. The quote is:

"propensione del responsabile del SGI (Qualita/Ambiente) nell'apprendimento e miglioramento delle conoscenze nell ambito del SGI."
Thomas Ochiltree
Integrated Management System
Explanation:
Sistema di Gestione Integrato.
Selected response from:

Midomido
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Integrated Management System
Midomido
4 +1IMSClaire Titchmarsh


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Integrated Management System


Explanation:
Sistema di Gestione Integrato.

Midomido
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Titchmarsh: snap ! didn't see your post sorry!
3 mins
  -> Hi Claire! It happens :-)

agree  Heather Socie
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IMS


Explanation:
integrated management system

http://www.sai-global.com/PROFESSIONALSERVICES/TRAINING/QUAL...

http://www.un.org/reform/chronology.html

Claire Titchmarsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Midomido
11 hrs