KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

entro 15 giorni avrà inizio la fase di collaudo della stessa

English translation: testing will get underway


09:37 Feb 20, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / business contract
Italian term or phrase: entro 15 giorni avrà inizio la fase di collaudo della stessa
entro 15 giorni successivi alla consegna della macchina "avrà inizio la fase di collaudo della stessa"
Laura Rossi
English translation:testing will get underway
Explanation:
della stessa referring to the machine

I'd turn the sentence around a little:
"The testing phase will get underway within 15 days of delivery of the machine"
to get around translating "della stessa", which in this way is no longer necessary.
Selected response from:

Christina Townsend
Grading comment
thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5testing will get underway
Christina Townsend
3"testing shall begin for said machine"
Alessandro di Francia


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
entro 15 giorni avrà inizio la fase di collaudo della stessa
testing will get underway


Explanation:
della stessa referring to the machine

I'd turn the sentence around a little:
"The testing phase will get underway within 15 days of delivery of the machine"
to get around translating "della stessa", which in this way is no longer necessary.


Christina Townsend
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matteo Latini
1 min
  -> thanks Matteo!

agree  Federica Banzola
4 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Chris Pott
23 mins
  -> thanks Chris!

agree  adv Linguado
57 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr
  -> thanks Awana!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entro 15 giorni avrà inizio la fase di collaudo della stessa
"testing shall begin for said machine"


Explanation:
più conciso (e deciso/preciso) se la frase è in un contesto giuridico.
"shall" fa capire che il controllo avverrà senza fallo. che è fuori discussione il fatto che si farà, e che quindi ci si riserva di decidere in merito alle qualità della macchina solo dopo aver fatto il test.

Alessandro di Francia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian