KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

notevolmente cedenti in valore attualizzato

English translation: significantly lower in real terms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:notevolmente cedenti in valore attualizzato
English translation:significantly lower in real terms
Entered by: Kimmy

23:45 Feb 20, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Business/Commerce (general) / Article on stone industry
Italian term or phrase: notevolmente cedenti in valore attualizzato
Nell’ultimo biennio l’export di tecnologie italiane per il marmo è stato caratterizzato da una buona ripresa, che nel 2004 ha coinciso col superamento del vecchio massimo storico del 1994, sia pure a fronte di prezzi medi per unità di prodotto pressoché stazionari in cifra corrente, e notevolmente cedenti in valore attualizzato.
Kimmy
significantly lower in real terms
Explanation:
Meaning that prices haven't risen in sync with inflation.
Selected response from:

Grey Drane
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3significantly lower in real terms
Grey Drane
2especially yields in updated values
Denise DeVries


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
especially yields in updated values


Explanation:
just to start discussion - I'm not too sure about "cedenti"

Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
significantly lower in real terms


Explanation:
Meaning that prices haven't risen in sync with inflation.

Grey Drane
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro di Francia
14 mins

agree  Peter Cox: or discounted terms
59 mins
  -> I suppose, but "real" is normally used when looking back and "discounted" when looking forward. Thanks for the support though!

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 day11 hrs