KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ornatista

English translation: quarriers and carvers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cavatori / ornatisti
English translation:quarriers and carvers
Entered by: Elizabeth Lyons

01:44 Feb 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Business/Commerce (general) / Article on stone industry
Italian term or phrase: ornatista
Cavatori e ornatisti per alabastro
Kimmy
quarryment/quarriers and carvers
Explanation:
This is what I would use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-22 06:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry, quarrymeN - no "t" at the end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-02-22 16:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are so many ways this could be translated, eg:

Alabaster ______
*carver
*decorator
*ornamenter
*artist
*embellisher

Or, you could leave it as is, in Italian because I do believe it is a specialty and I might simply leave it as "ornatista" and put (alabaster carver/artist/decorator/oramenter/or embellisher) in parentheses or as a translator's note.

: ))
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sculptors and decorators in alabasterCristina Chaplin
3 +1quarryment/quarriers and carvers
Elizabeth Lyons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quarryment/quarriers and carvers


Explanation:
This is what I would use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-22 06:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry, quarrymeN - no "t" at the end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-02-22 16:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are so many ways this could be translated, eg:

Alabaster ______
*carver
*decorator
*ornamenter
*artist
*embellisher

Or, you could leave it as is, in Italian because I do believe it is a specialty and I might simply leave it as "ornatista" and put (alabaster carver/artist/decorator/oramenter/or embellisher) in parentheses or as a translator's note.

: ))

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: Carvers and decorators (including painting). See same site as before with "ornatisti" at work. Sorry, it was meant for Kimmy. Here it is: http://www.alialabastro.it/alabastro.asp
24 mins
  -> Thanks Vittorio. I thought of decorators too, but then thought these two terms must apply strictly to working on alabaster and wasn't sure decorating was the right term/Excellent site, thank you! Alabaster artist is another possibility.

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sculptors and decorators in alabaster


Explanation:
or|na|tì|sta
s.m. e f.
TS artig., artigiano specializzato in ornati plastici o pittoric

De Mauro Dictionary

http://www3.wordreference.com/it/definition/frames.asp?it=or...

ca|va|tó|re
s.m.
1 CO chi in una cava è addetto agli scavi per l’estrazione di pietre o altri materiali
2 BU estens., chi scava fossi o trincee; zappatore
3 BU tartufaio

The reason I chose Sculptors for "cavatori" is because the alabaster stone is a precious material that not many normal carvers would use. Mostly artists use alabaster to manufacture art workpieces ....

WordNet results
WordNet 1.5 running at Vancouver Webpages

Word: carver


Synonyms/Hypernyms (Ordered by Frequency) of noun carver
3 senses of carver

Sense 1
woodcarver, carver -- (makes decorative wooden panels)
=> woodworker, woodsman, woodman -- (makes things out of wood),

Sense 2
sculptor, sculpturer, carver, statue maker
=> artist, creative person -- (a person whose creative work shows sensitivity and imagination),

http://vancouver-webpages.com/cgi-bin/wordnet2.cgi



Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 27