KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

servomezzi

English translation: internal transport equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:servomezzi
English translation:internal transport equipment
Entered by: Vittorio Preite

06:48 Feb 24, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: servomezzi
One item in a list of groupings of company assets. No other info, it's a one-word item.


Many thanks
maryrose
internal transport equipment
Explanation:
ehmm.... you cannot put Utilities in your Assets and you certainly do not own them. I think this is a shorthand word (though unusual) to indicate equipment such as trolleys, dollies, forklifts etc. that service (feed) a production unit.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much Vittorio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4internal transport equipment
Vittorio Preite
3 +1utilitiesSusana Galilea


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utilities


Explanation:
Per servomezzi si intendono l'energia, il gas, il telefono, cioè quelle voci gestite a consumo; anche per queste é possibile gestire specifici ratei e ...
www.sys-dat.it/sys-cin/sys-cin_03.shtml - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Susana - utilities was the only meaning I had, but I couldn't see its application to a list of corporate assets, in amongst all the machines, etc owned by the company. You see my problem!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chornelia
9 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal transport equipment


Explanation:
ehmm.... you cannot put Utilities in your Assets and you certainly do not own them. I think this is a shorthand word (though unusual) to indicate equipment such as trolleys, dollies, forklifts etc. that service (feed) a production unit.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks very much Vittorio.