KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

annullare

English translation: supersede


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:annullare
English translation:supersede
Entered by: Michele Fauble

19:12 Feb 24, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / wellness
Italian term or phrase: annullare
la frase:

"il presente listino prezzi *annulla* e sostituisce tutti i precedenti"

grazie !
valentina bigiarini
Italy
voids
Explanation:
The present price list voids and replaces the previous one in your hands, and it is valid until we issue a new one. ...
www.ivchome.com/faq4.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-02-24 19:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BUT "supersedes and replaces" is the usual way of expressing this in English.



This price list supersedes and replaces all earlier lists.
www.aoruk.com/rrp.htm

This Price List supersedes and replaces any previous price lists.
www.sprayairservices.co.uk/Terms & Conditions.htm




Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4voidsMichele Fauble
4 +3nullifyBahram Salehi
5replaces
Mario Calvagna
4invalidate
Lindsay Watts
2 +1Cancels
Ziad Marzouka
3to cancelDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to cancel


Explanation:
An option.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invalidate


Explanation:
.

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cancels


Explanation:
I am not really sure if it's used in English in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-24 19:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now I am sure that it's used! Check out the websites below:

www.fromefield.com/TERMS04.pdf
www.komodaorchids.com/
www.rsj.uk.com/rsjretailintro.htm
www.orchidmall.com/windy.hill/list.htm
www.cactus-mall.com/rowland/intro.html


Ziad Marzouka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neury: Ritengo che "cancels" sia il termine più adatto
2 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nullify


Explanation:
nullify and substitute is a common term in general legal terminology


    The mechanism by which 4 private companies have been delegated the power to nullify the voters' choice, and substitute their own. ...
Bahram Salehi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snatalieg
2 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs

agree  Marie Scarano
11 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
replaces


Explanation:
normalmente io direi semplicemente

"This price list replaces all previously issued ones"

o simile. annulla é gia' sottinteso in sostituisce. o se proprio vuoi, puoi fare seguire da

"which are therefore no longer valid"

Mario Calvagna
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
voids


Explanation:
The present price list voids and replaces the previous one in your hands, and it is valid until we issue a new one. ...
www.ivchome.com/faq4.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-02-24 19:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BUT "supersedes and replaces" is the usual way of expressing this in English.



This price list supersedes and replaces all earlier lists.
www.aoruk.com/rrp.htm

This Price List supersedes and replaces any previous price lists.
www.sprayairservices.co.uk/Terms & Conditions.htm






Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Calvagna: could agree with sueprseeds, but would replace "we issue a new one" with "further notice"
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  RSK
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Giulia Barontini: best option
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jean Martin: agree with supersedes and replaces
16 hrs
  -> thanks