KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

acculturamento

English translation: education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:acculturamento
English translation:education
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

09:19 Feb 25, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / quality manual
Italian term or phrase: acculturamento
"L’individuazione delle necessità di addestramento consente di predisporre un piano di formazione e acculturamento, programmatico e continuativo in modo da fornire a coloro per i quali ne è stata ravvisata l’esigenza, gli elementi necessari a svolgere le proprie mansioni."
Alexander Chisholm
education
Explanation:
Hi Alexander,
this is one of those times where dictionaries are wickedly misleading

*acculturamento* has come to mean *processo di apprendimento della conoscenza/cultura*

http://www.scuolidea.it/didattika/nov_1327.htm
L'intervento educativo moderno, pertanto, non ha niente a che vedere con il *processo di acculturamento* della persona (lasciamo questa onorevole attività alle scuole, alle organizzazioni culturali) ...

http://www.e-journal.it/special_event/relatori/articoli/zamb...
Ma l'alfabetizzazione informatica è anche un processo di *acculturamento informatico*, guardare all'informatica per quello che può dare e per il modo con cui ciò può essere realizzato.

http://www.comune.urbino.ps.it/Agenda21/documenti/CompostA21...
Infine, tale iniziativa, oltre ad attivare azioni in linea con gli obiettivi più virtuosi indicati dalla normativa comunitaria e nazionale (riduzione dei rifiuti), permette di estendere a tutto il territorio il *processo di acculturamento* sulle problematiche della
gestione dei rifiuti ed in particolare della presenza di sostanze putrescibili nel circuito di raccolta.

Yours is a *training and education program* (61,300 hits), certainly not a *training and acculturation program* (6 hits)

Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1education
Linda 969
4 +1professional trainingxxxDCypher
4 +1assimilation
Luuk Arens
4acculturation
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
education


Explanation:
Hi Alexander,
this is one of those times where dictionaries are wickedly misleading

*acculturamento* has come to mean *processo di apprendimento della conoscenza/cultura*

http://www.scuolidea.it/didattika/nov_1327.htm
L'intervento educativo moderno, pertanto, non ha niente a che vedere con il *processo di acculturamento* della persona (lasciamo questa onorevole attività alle scuole, alle organizzazioni culturali) ...

http://www.e-journal.it/special_event/relatori/articoli/zamb...
Ma l'alfabetizzazione informatica è anche un processo di *acculturamento informatico*, guardare all'informatica per quello che può dare e per il modo con cui ciò può essere realizzato.

http://www.comune.urbino.ps.it/Agenda21/documenti/CompostA21...
Infine, tale iniziativa, oltre ad attivare azioni in linea con gli obiettivi più virtuosi indicati dalla normativa comunitaria e nazionale (riduzione dei rifiuti), permette di estendere a tutto il territorio il *processo di acculturamento* sulle problematiche della
gestione dei rifiuti ed in particolare della presenza di sostanze putrescibili nel circuito di raccolta.

Yours is a *training and education program* (61,300 hits), certainly not a *training and acculturation program* (6 hits)



Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco: acculturamento/acculturazione: acquisizione di un grado di cultura più elevato// secondo il De Mauro sono la stessa cosa http://www.demauroparavia.it/1361
7 hrs
  -> appunto; grazie paola - credo però che *acculturazione* abbia connotazioni diverse e più specifiche

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acculturation


Explanation:
My answer was hidden inadvertently (I did not mean to, so I am putting it out again)



acculturation

There is a difference in meaning between acculturation and assimilation:

acculturation = 1) the modification of the culture of a group or an individual as a result of contact with a different culture.
2)The process by which the culture of a particular society is instilled in a human being from infancy onward.

assimilate= to absorb and incorporate as in : the absorption (of an immigrant or culturally distinct group) into the prevailing cultural group.

The assimilation process presupposes a dominant group will absorb a cultural group that is not dominant whereas acculturation does not presuppose the dominant group absorbing any group, but rather simply having some influence that is sufficient to modify it in some way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-25 10:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

referred to Webster's II new College Dict. and also books on bilingual education and ESOL learning acquisition programs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-25 11:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: it seems the term "acculturazione" is the preferred form

I Googled it and found fewer than 10,000 for acculturamento and over 67,000 for acculturazione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-25 11:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Social Sciences - Society - Social Policy (SO)

(1)
TERM acculturazione

Reference Treves,Introduzione alla sociologia del diritto,2ª ed,Einaudi,p245,Torino,1980



(1)
TERM acculturation

Reference Webster's 1986




You may add a note:




agree John Walsh 1 hr
> thanks []
neutral Linda Battistuzzi: Hi Carmen - see my explanation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-25 13:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also mean 'ACQUISITION OF CULTURE AND/OR ACQUISITION OF KNOLEDGE (ABOUT CULTURE)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-25 14:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusi, KNOWLEDGE

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professional training


Explanation:
professional and technical training.

my sense of acculturamento in this sense is that it goes beyond the training specifically related to a persons function and serves to make the employee more well rounded professionally.

For example, a banker may go to a training course on new market regulation or new product developments (technical), but could also benefit from a course in Negotiation or English. Negotiation and English are not strictly speaking part of the banker's professional profile, but enhance him/her professionally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-02-25 22:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some companies actually have the position of Director of Professional and Technical Training.

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Baker: I think this answer works the best in the context-
1 day18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assimilation


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day28 mins (2006-02-26 09:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taken from the website of a HR Consultancy (Andersson Group):

Orienting your own entry assimilation is essential. After you've been hired and your executive search ended, your new organization will quickly move on to its next challenge. With a "welcome," a brief overview of your benefits and some quick introductions you will be left to fend for yourself. Immediately you are at a make or break assimilation moment in your new opportunity and if you don't take charge of your own orientation, who will? This human resources leadership orientation and assimilation personal resource "How To" tool takes you through the other due diligence that must be completed if you are to he best equipped to assimilate quickly into your new opportunity and to orient yourself for quick long term success.


Luuk Arens
Tajikistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Magi McCann: exactly! in this context it is assimilation of knowledge.
25 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Carmen Schultz: there is a slight difference between assimilation and acculturation
49 mins

neutral  Linda 969: Hi Luuk - this is a training program, nothing to do with assimilation
3 hrs