ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

societa di 'domicilio'

English translation: Resident Company

21:18 Apr 18, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business/ law, commerce
Italian term or phrase: societa di 'domicilio'
Con particolare riferimento alle società residenti in Svizzera, il DM prima citato dispone che l’art. 110 del DPR 917/1986 si rende applicabile limitatamente ai seguenti soggetti:
With particular reference to the societies resident in Suisse, the DM above-mentioned prescribes that the art. 110 of DPR 917/1986 becomes applicable within certain limits to the following subjects:

a) società holding;
b) società ausiliarie;
c) società di “DOMICICLIO''
d) alle società e ai soggetti che usufruiscono di regimi fiscali agevolati, sostanzialmente analoghi a quelli indicati ai punti precedenti, in virtù di accordi o di provvedimenti dell’amministrazione finanziaria locale.

Can you tell me please the translation for SOCIETA 'DI DOMICILIO' as I have to translate from Italian into English
antonella sartor
English translation:Resident Company
Explanation:
De Mauro dice
1 AU luogo in cui una persona ha stabilito la sede principale dei propri affari e interessi, che può anche non coincidere con la residenza anagrafica

Dictionary.com
Main Entry: res·i·dent
Pronunciation: 're-z&-d&nt
Function: noun
: one who has a residence in a particular place but does not necessarily have the status of a citizen —compare CITIZEN 1, DOMICILIARY —resident adjective
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Resident Company
Rosanna Palermo
4domicile company
SwissTell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domicile company


Explanation:
Domicile Company - Offshore in Switzerland - A domicile company in Switzerland, canton Berne, city Biel, ... A domicile company can demonstrate the following yields, and claim the tax privilege: ...
www.revistag.ch/e/domicile_company.html -


SwissTell
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Resident Company


Explanation:
De Mauro dice
1 AU luogo in cui una persona ha stabilito la sede principale dei propri affari e interessi, che può anche non coincidere con la residenza anagrafica

Dictionary.com
Main Entry: res·i·dent
Pronunciation: 're-z&-d&nt
Function: noun
: one who has a residence in a particular place but does not necessarily have the status of a citizen —compare CITIZEN 1, DOMICILIARY —resident adjective

Rosanna Palermo
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.taxation.ch/index.cfm/fuseaction/show/temp/defaul...
22 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!