ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ultrattività

English translation: extended enforcement/validity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ultrattività
English translation:extended enforcement/validity
Entered by: maryrose

01:48 Jul 1, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: ultrattività
Comes from memorandum and articles and occurs in a list of things that the assemblea can do:

- proroga di durata, scioglimento anticipato del Consorzio ed ultrattività di esso;

I found a criminal law application of ultrattività but that does not seem appropriate here.

Thanks in advance.
maryrose
extended enforcement/validity
Explanation:
d) si ha ultrattività (assai rara) quando il tempo di efficacia è esteso in avanti rispetto all’intervallo di vigenza ossia la norma è abrogata ma è possibile ancora applicarla a fatti nuovi;

UK Food Law News (98-36) - [ Traduci questa pagina ]The UK already has a strong system for the regulatory control of ... and Enforcement) Act 1989 extended enforcement powers to local authorities but not the ...
www.foodlaw.rdg.ac.uk/news/uk-98-36.htm

Modifications affecting the period of force
The period during which a normative document or a subpart of it belongs to the normative
system is called the period of force. This period may change over time as a function of the
modifications the document or its provisions go through. Thus, the period of force may be:
a) extended into the future by prorogation;
b) brought forward by anticipation (this happens when the regular 15-day period of
vacatio legis is reduced, thus causing the law to come earlier into force);
c) “struck out” by annulment, as when the document is judged unconstitutional;
d) reinstated or revived after expiration (the interim period between expiration and
reviviscence being a “gap” in the legal system).

[http://www.cnipa.gov.it/site/_files/Quaderno 18.pdf]

In caso affermativo, qual è il periodo di retroattività e quello di ultrattività della garanzia?

If YES, what is the retroactive period and the extended reported period?

[http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:TI-8t14Cm0oJ:pacs.unica...]





PDF] I98603-01 1-24Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Risoluzione e ultrattività. L’Accordo APE si intenderà risolto alla prima tra le ... se l’offerta è consorziale, i membri del consorzio coinvolti in detta ...
www.consob.it/documenti/opa_documenti/hipotecario.pdf


La norma, infatti, non trova una sua collocazione nel testo unico; e del resto non sembra plausibile invocare una sua ultrattività, sia pure interinale, analogamente a quanto si verifica per il primo comma dello stesso articolo (art. 3 D.P.R. n. 136/1975). È pur vero, infatti, che l'art. 214, co. 2, lett. c), t.u.f., nel disporre la permanenza in vigore dell'art. 3, non compie alcuna distinzione tra i differenti commi di tale disposizione; tuttavia, la ratio dell'ultrattività riconosciuta a tale norma risiede nell'avvenuta delegificazione della materia, e nell'esigenza di evitare un inopportuno vuoto normativo fino all'emanazione del provvedimento regolamentare cui è attualmente rimessa la relativa ridefinizione delle cause di incompatibilità
Selected response from:

Olivia Bisegna
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks, Olivia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4extended enforcement/validity
Olivia Bisegna
4changes in non-derogable clauses
Miguel Orlandini


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
changes in non-derogable clauses


Explanation:
L'ultrattività è riferita alle disposizioni inderogabili,

Miguel Orlandini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extended enforcement/validity


Explanation:
d) si ha ultrattività (assai rara) quando il tempo di efficacia è esteso in avanti rispetto all’intervallo di vigenza ossia la norma è abrogata ma è possibile ancora applicarla a fatti nuovi;

UK Food Law News (98-36) - [ Traduci questa pagina ]The UK already has a strong system for the regulatory control of ... and Enforcement) Act 1989 extended enforcement powers to local authorities but not the ...
www.foodlaw.rdg.ac.uk/news/uk-98-36.htm

Modifications affecting the period of force
The period during which a normative document or a subpart of it belongs to the normative
system is called the period of force. This period may change over time as a function of the
modifications the document or its provisions go through. Thus, the period of force may be:
a) extended into the future by prorogation;
b) brought forward by anticipation (this happens when the regular 15-day period of
vacatio legis is reduced, thus causing the law to come earlier into force);
c) “struck out” by annulment, as when the document is judged unconstitutional;
d) reinstated or revived after expiration (the interim period between expiration and
reviviscence being a “gap” in the legal system).

[http://www.cnipa.gov.it/site/_files/Quaderno 18.pdf]

In caso affermativo, qual è il periodo di retroattività e quello di ultrattività della garanzia?

If YES, what is the retroactive period and the extended reported period?

[http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:TI-8t14Cm0oJ:pacs.unica...]





PDF] I98603-01 1-24Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Risoluzione e ultrattività. L’Accordo APE si intenderà risolto alla prima tra le ... se l’offerta è consorziale, i membri del consorzio coinvolti in detta ...
www.consob.it/documenti/opa_documenti/hipotecario.pdf


La norma, infatti, non trova una sua collocazione nel testo unico; e del resto non sembra plausibile invocare una sua ultrattività, sia pure interinale, analogamente a quanto si verifica per il primo comma dello stesso articolo (art. 3 D.P.R. n. 136/1975). È pur vero, infatti, che l'art. 214, co. 2, lett. c), t.u.f., nel disporre la permanenza in vigore dell'art. 3, non compie alcuna distinzione tra i differenti commi di tale disposizione; tuttavia, la ratio dell'ultrattività riconosciuta a tale norma risiede nell'avvenuta delegificazione della materia, e nell'esigenza di evitare un inopportuno vuoto normativo fino all'emanazione del provvedimento regolamentare cui è attualmente rimessa la relativa ridefinizione delle cause di incompatibilità

Olivia Bisegna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks, Olivia.