KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

bolla

English translation: work sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bolla
English translation:work sheet
Entered by: Flavia Cubeddu

19:30 Aug 2, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: bolla
The document is about assembly regulations and procedures. There is a list of activities that certain company functions are responsible for carrying out. The context: Il caposquadra 1) Assegna al personale...2) Controlla ...3) Richiede.....4) Assicura che le attrezzature specifiche e generiche utilizzate durante il lavoro siano riposte correttamente nelle proprie postazioni. 5) Effettua la chiusura delle BOLLE e dei cicli.
I need a general term for bolla since I don't understand to what kind of bolla they refer to. Thank you
Flavia Cubeddu
work sheet
Explanation:
This might work here. In this case they probably don't mean normal external dockets or bills, but are referring to internal procedures where a certain amount of material is used (kind of bolla di entrata), then worked and transformed, and then comes out as something else (bolla di uscita)
Selected response from:

Patricia Crotty
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you. I finally selected this answer because it was confirmed by someone who works for the source.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1work sheet
Patricia Crotty
3work order
Di Salvatore


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work sheet


Explanation:
This might work here. In this case they probably don't mean normal external dockets or bills, but are referring to internal procedures where a certain amount of material is used (kind of bolla di entrata), then worked and transformed, and then comes out as something else (bolla di uscita)

Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you. I finally selected this answer because it was confirmed by someone who works for the source.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work order


Explanation:
Io penso come Patricia che si tratti delle "commesse" di lavorazione che in officina sono gestite manualmente su carta e a fine ciclo vengono inserite nel computer che aggiorna inventario, prodotti semi-lavorati ecc. Così facendo "si chiude" la bolla/commessa ed il ciclo di lavorazione.
Work sheet va probabilmente bene. Questo è un altro suggerimento.


    Reference: http://www.domsoft.com/tiw/prod_tiw_order.htm
Di Salvatore
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish