KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

lavori interni

English translation: in-house manufacture instead of buying it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lavori interni
English translation:in-house manufacture instead of buying it
Entered by: Carl Stoll

13:41 Aug 3, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / company financial statement
Italian term or phrase: lavori interni
The whole item is: "Incrementi immobilizzazioni per lavori interni", included in "Valore della produzione."
Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
work performed for own purposes and capitalised
Explanation:
this is one standard translation I've found for the term

Selected response from:

Patricia Crotty
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1internal production
Jean Martin
3 +1work performed for own purposes and capitalised
Patricia Crotty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internal production


Explanation:
The whole phrase is:

Increase in fixed assets through internal production

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher: or, internally produced
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work performed for own purposes and capitalised


Explanation:
this is one standard translation I've found for the term




    Reference: http://www.energie2.com/upload/files/presse/Regnskabsmeddele...
    Reference: http://www.fm.gov.lv/image/file/115_2.doc
Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Basically the company instead of buying an asset, which would cost them cash, a liability, it paid its worker to build it, a machine or something, so it made itself a profit by increasing its assets.
10 hrs
  -> thanks!