KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

immobilizzazioni in corso

English translation: assets under construction


13:43 Aug 3, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / company financial statement
Italian term or phrase: immobilizzazioni in corso
This doen't seem to make sense, because "in corso" should refer to an activity, not an object '' e.g. "lavori in corso".
Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
English translation:assets under construction
Explanation:
This should do
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assets under construction
Jean Martin
5internally generated assets
James (Jim) Davis
4construction in progress
Catherine Bolton
3existing capital assets
Laura Massara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
existing capital assets


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-03 13:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means that they actually exist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-08-03 14:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry, Carl, however, I thought we were talking about "immobilizzazioni finanziarie". However, I did some more research, have a look at this:

(http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller)

1. attività fisse in corso(1) immobilizzazioni in corso(2) BTL - STA76 - 115
2. immobilizzazioni in corso(1) BTB - UEC85 - 605

Document 1
Next document Last document
Subject Commerce - Movement of Goods (CO)
EN
(1)
TERM attività fisse in corso

Reference Cervellati, Dottore in Economia e Commercio, 2000

Note {GRM} loc.f.pl.
(2)
TERM immobilizzazioni in corso

Reference Cervellati, Dottore in Economia e Commercio, 2000

Note {GRM} loc.f.pl.
EN
Definition the value of fixed assets which are still under construction at the end of a period and normally not yet subject to a charge for depreciation

Reference Internat.Account.Lex.,UEC-Group Accounts
(1)
TERM fixed assets under construction

Reference Internat.Account.Lex.,UEC-Group Accounts

Note {GRM} n.p.pl.
(2)
TERM assets under construction

Reference European Investment Bank,Technical Gloss.,1991

Note {GRM} n.p.pl.

Document 2
First Result Previous Document
Subject Commerce - Movement of Goods (CO)
EN
Definition valore delle immobilizzazioni non ancora terminate alla fine dell'esercizio e non ancora soggette ad ammortamento

Reference International Accounting Lexicon(U.E.C.)-Conti di Gruppo
(1)
TERM immobilizzazioni in corso

Reference International Accounting Lexicon(U.E.C.)-Conti di Gruppo
EN
Definition the value of fixed assets which are still under construction at the end of a period and normally not yet subject to a charge for depreciation

Reference Internat.Account.Lex.,UEC-Group Accounts
(1)
TERM fixed assets under construction

Reference Internat.Account.Lex.,UEC-Group Accounts
(2)
TERM construction in progress

Reference Internat.Account.Lex.,UEC-Group Accounts



Laura Massara
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assets under construction


Explanation:
This should do

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: This would work.
13 mins

agree  xxxDCypher: It does work :)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction in progress


Explanation:
Hi Carl, since I'm working on an annual report myself right now, I just cross-checked another customer's glossary that I had open and I found "construction in progress".
I cross-referenced that with google and found this explanation in Wikipedia, but there are also other refs.

Construction in Progress

An accountancy term, Construction in Progress (CIP) asset entry records the cost of construction work, which is not yet completed (typially, applied to capital budget items). A CIP item is not depreciated until the asset is placed in service. Normally, upon completion, a CIP item is reclassified, and the reclassified asset is capitalized and depreciated.

Since this entry is posted under fixed assets anyway, you don't really need to have the "asset" in there. It's already clear! (I'm referring to the layout of Italian annual reports).

It's also in the second US reference.

FWIW, I also have this online dictionary open for the job I'm working on, and you may find it helpful. It's Italian-English and you can click on the language you need. It uses ISAC terms.
http://www.accountingonline.it/Dizionario/iasdizio/Indexias....

HTH!
Catherine


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Construction_in_Progress
    Reference: http://165.224.221.98/Ipeds/glossary/index.asp?id=109
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
internally generated assets


Explanation:
Hi Carl! for years I used to translate this as "assets under construction", but last year Europe adopted the new IAS IFRS standards and all the terminology changed from the Local UK French Italian etc practices to the international standards, IAS 38, intangible assets talks about internally generated assets. So if your 'bilancioì has been prepared according to the new standards (not all are) then internally generated assets, if however it is still drawn up according to the old Italian standards "valore aggiunto" in the income statement then you probably want the old term "assets under construction", but an accountant will understand anyway.


    Reference: http://www.iasplus.com/standard/ias38.htm
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844