KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

raccogliere le sfide globali e sociali

English translation: coping with global and social challenges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:raccogliere le sfide globali e sociali
English translation:coping with global and social challenges

16:23 Aug 3, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: raccogliere le sfide globali e sociali
Giappone, incentrata su quattro obiettivi chiave: promuovere la pace e la sicurezza, rafforzare la partnership economica e commerciale, raccogliere le sfide globali e sociali, far incontare popoli e culture.
jackiez39
coping with global and social challenges
Explanation:
Hi jackiez39
this is the official translation

http://jpn.cec.eu.int/home/speech_en_Speech 9 May 2002 1.php

There we agreed on an ambitious ten-year Action Plan with four main objectives – promoting peace and security, strengthening our economic and trade partnership, coping with global and social challenges, and bringing together people and cultures.
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
thank you..... You have translated the whole sentence. ^^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coping with global and social challenges
Linda 969
3 +1face up to international and societal challenges
Russell Jones


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
face up to international and societal challenges


Explanation:
raccoglere = accept = face up to
societal is an awkward word but "social" is horrible IMHO
"challenges of the world and society" maybe

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969: or "rise to meet" - and yes "social" is awful, but check my answer box :-( // I don't much like it either ...
4 mins
  -> well found - still don't like it though (apart from "coping with")!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coping with global and social challenges


Explanation:
Hi jackiez39
this is the official translation

http://jpn.cec.eu.int/home/speech_en_Speech 9 May 2002 1.php

There we agreed on an ambitious ten-year Action Plan with four main objectives – promoting peace and security, strengthening our economic and trade partnership, coping with global and social challenges, and bringing together people and cultures.


Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thank you..... You have translated the whole sentence. ^^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
9 hrs
  -> thanks, sofia




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): xxxsofiablu, Russell Jones
Non-PRO (1): Giorgio Testa