KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

rinunciando l'Assemblea

English translation: the Annual General Meeting having waived the appointment of scrutineers.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rinunciando l'Assemblea
English translation:the Annual General Meeting having waived the appointment of scrutineers.
Entered by: Ivana UK

21:13 Aug 14, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Verbale Assemblea Ordinaria
Italian term or phrase: rinunciando l'Assemblea
I presenti chiamano a fungere da segretario il Sig. XXX, rinunciando l'Assemblea alla nomina degli scrutatori.
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
the Annual General Meeting having waived the appointment of scrutineers.
Explanation:
My interpretation.
e.g.

Scrutineers appointed by the Annual General Meeting shall examine the ballot-papers and declare elected those candidates who have received the necessary ...
asab.nottingham.ac.uk/about/rules.php - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Society ConstitutionShould a ballot be necessary a request will be made at the Annual General Meeting for two volunteers from the floor to act as Scrutineers during the voting. ...


Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help Jean!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the Annual General Meeting having waived the appointment of scrutineers.
Jean Martin
4the Assembly renounces to appoint scrutineers
Alessandra Del Basso
3having abandoned the idea of appointing the scrutineers
Fiorsam


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
having abandoned the idea of appointing the scrutineers


Explanation:
"scrutatori" could also be "observers" depending on the context -"scrutineer" is related to elections.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-14 21:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! you just wanted the first part. So the answer is: "having abandoned the idea"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-14 21:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry again! forgot the subject. Modification: "having ***the Assembly*** abandoned the idea..."

Fiorsam
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the Annual General Meeting having waived the appointment of scrutineers.


Explanation:
My interpretation.
e.g.

Scrutineers appointed by the Annual General Meeting shall examine the ballot-papers and declare elected those candidates who have received the necessary ...
asab.nottingham.ac.uk/about/rules.php - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Society ConstitutionShould a ballot be necessary a request will be made at the Annual General Meeting for two volunteers from the floor to act as Scrutineers during the voting. ...




Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help Jean!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pasquale Capo: waiving is the term used in legalese
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cristina Chaplin
10 hrs
  -> thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Assembly renounces to appoint scrutineers


Explanation:
the Assembly dosen't use a right to elect a secretary so they "renounces"

Alessandra Del Basso
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12