KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

concessione di sfruttamento del brevetto

English translation: licensing of the patent/patent licensing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:concessione di sfruttamento del brevetto
English translation:licensing of the patent/patent licensing
Entered by: kpi

14:22 Aug 31, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: concessione di sfruttamento del brevetto
This is from a letter which refers to a contract between two parties:
"la “milestone” che voi ci richiedete, e che noi accettiamo pienamente, è relativa alla **concessione di sfruttamento del brevetto**

I am not sure if any of the glossary entries are appropriate here - and I don't think I agree with the others I've found - can I say something like "patent utilization authorization"?

Thanks for your input!
kpi
licensing of the patent
Explanation:
Hi kpi. Here's a little quote:
'Apple will pay US$100 million for a paid-up license to use Creative's patent for an MP3 player interface. However, Apple can recoup a portion of that money if Creative successfully licenses its patent to other companies...'
That 'authorisation' is also known (more commonly, I think) as licensing, allowing use of the patent.
Best regards, Claire

Selected response from:

claire restivo
Grading comment
Thank you, Claire!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4licensing of the patent
claire restivo
3license to exploit the patentGAR


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
licensing of the patent


Explanation:
Hi kpi. Here's a little quote:
'Apple will pay US$100 million for a paid-up license to use Creative's patent for an MP3 player interface. However, Apple can recoup a portion of that money if Creative successfully licenses its patent to other companies...'
That 'authorisation' is also known (more commonly, I think) as licensing, allowing use of the patent.
Best regards, Claire



claire restivo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you, Claire!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: or "patent licensing"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ivana.

agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter.

agree  Matthew East: "Licence/License to use the patent" (licence = UK, license = US)
2 days1 min
  -> Yes, sure. The UK version is the correct one, of course:) Thanks!

agree  Alessandro di Francia
3 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alessandro.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
license to exploit the patent


Explanation:
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 25