KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Conferenza Unificata

English translation: Joint Conference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Conferenza Unificata
English translation:Joint Conference
Entered by: Simon Sobrero

13:43 Oct 20, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Corporate Social Reponsibility
Italian term or phrase: Conferenza Unificata
Full sentence:

"...costituito nell’ambito del Bilancio dello Stato al fine di supportare i progetti individuati di comune accordo fra la Conferenza Unificata e le ONG e contenuti in un apposito Piano di Azione Nazionale."

Could this be "General Meeting"??

THanks for any help!
clarn
United States
Joint Conference
Explanation:
'Unificata' is sometimes 'joint', and "Joint Conference" gets 3.3.m Google hits...
Selected response from:

Simon Sobrero
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Joint Conference
Simon Sobrero
4United ConferencePetja Mladenova
3Unified Conference
Ivana UK


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
United Conference


Explanation:
I think this is how they call it in English

Petja Mladenova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Joint Conference


Explanation:
'Unificata' is sometimes 'joint', and "Joint Conference" gets 3.3.m Google hits...

Example sentence(s):
  • IJCAI is the International Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence, the main international gathering of researchers
Simon Sobrero
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Haiduc
26 mins

agree  clarinet3: agree
1 hr

agree  silviantonia
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unified Conference


Explanation:
Can't say I've ever come across this before but there are lots of online references ...

of Autonomous Regions and Provinces), the Conferenza Unificata (Unified Conference) and the Conferenza Stato-Regioni ...

www.governo.it/Governo/Biografie/sottosegretari/naccarato_p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-20 13:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... What can be expected in a unified conference experience and the benefits of having this capability is also provided ...


www.uk.builder.com/whitepapers/0,39026692,60081133p-
39000843q,00.htm

- Maybe "lots" was a bit of an exaggeration on my part, however there are several online references!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-20 13:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Guardian:

Guardian Unlimited Web. Search Society. Recent articles. The Euro vision of devolution ... level tends to be cosmetic. A "unified conference" bringing together representatives from regions, cities and local ...

www.society.guardian.co.uk/localgovt/story/0,7890,839304,00...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-10-20 13:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term also appears in the European Union website - although the link appers to be dead

... The unified conference of State, Regions, Cities and autonomous local entities approves the launch of the ... agreed at international level, within both the European Union and the G7 ...

www.europa.eu.int/idabc/en/document/1381/register

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 136
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes - 792 in English, but compared with almost half a million in Italian... this makes me think there must be a direct translation?