KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

prodigarvi

English translation: efforts


20:03 Oct 31, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / correspondence
Italian term or phrase: prodigarvi
I'm afraid I don't have much context, other than the following being the first line of an email:

Grazie per il vostro prodigarvi.

Does it mean something like "thank you for your efforts/contribution/comments?"

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
JudyK
English translation:efforts
Explanation:
efforts
Selected response from:

translator2012
Grading comment
Thanks, Adaaa. I am going with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3effortstranslator2012
5Thank you for working for our cause!Vittorio Felaco
5working so hard
James (Jim) Davis
4thanks for your concern!
Caterina Passari


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
efforts


Explanation:
efforts

translator2012
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Adaaa. I am going with this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMaudarg
1 min

agree  Linda 969
5 hrs

agree  divas
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thanks for your concern!


Explanation:
la mia proposta!:)

Caterina Passari
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thank you for working for our cause!


Explanation:
Thank you for lending your support!

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
working so hard


Explanation:
"thank you for working so hard"
If I were to translate "efforts" back into Italian, it would be slightly different "grazie per il Vostro impegno". Doesn't make much difference though.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844