KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Consigliere di Amministrazione Delegato

English translation: CEO/Managing Director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Consigliere di Amministrazione Delegato
English translation:CEO/Managing Director
Entered by: Gary Key

08:56 Nov 1, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Computer programming
Italian term or phrase: Consigliere di Amministrazione Delegato
Nel 1997 ha assunto la carica di Direttore Generale e Consigliere di Amministrazione Delegato della XXX

Is this the same as Chief Executive Officer? There are few references to it on the web.

Thanks in advance for your help.
Gary Key
United Kingdom
CEO/Managing Director
Explanation:
I've never seen it worded this way, but it's probably just a long-winded way of saying "Amministratore Delegato". So yes, it's CEO or, perhaps better for a European context, Managing Director, since a CEO isn't necessarily a member of the board of directors, whereas a Managing Director is.
Selected response from:

Grey Drane
United States
Grading comment
Thanks both for your suggestions and explanation, very helpful. In the end Managing Director seemed the safer option, so I will give the points to Grey on this occasion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Executive director / Managing Director / CEO / CFO
James (Jim) Davis
4CEO/Managing Director
Grey Drane


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CEO/Managing Director


Explanation:
I've never seen it worded this way, but it's probably just a long-winded way of saying "Amministratore Delegato". So yes, it's CEO or, perhaps better for a European context, Managing Director, since a CEO isn't necessarily a member of the board of directors, whereas a Managing Director is.

Grey Drane
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks both for your suggestions and explanation, very helpful. In the end Managing Director seemed the safer option, so I will give the points to Grey on this occasion.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Executive director / Managing Director / CEO / CFO


Explanation:
This is an executirv director. It can be used to refer to the Managing Director (the chief executive officer), the (executive) Director of Finance (chief finance officer) or in fact any other executive director. Translation depends on interpretation and context. You have to know who the guy is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-01 11:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction 'executive director'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-01 11:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nel 1997 ha assunto la carica di Direttore Generale e Consigliere di Amministrazione Delegato della XXX
"In 1997 he was appointed General Manager and ..... "
Well no Grey. Very probably yes, but not necessarily. A board and shareholders can appoint as they wish. And then its Consigliere and not the usual AD (amministratore delegato)
Cheers
Jim

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Grey Drane: true enough, but since the context would seem to imply that there's only one "CdAD", this is probably the "managing director" rather than a generic "executive director"
4 mins