KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

andava mantenuta

English translation: needed to be preserved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:andava mantenuta
English translation:needed to be preserved
Entered by: Linda 969

15:31 Nov 1, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / law, politics
Italian term or phrase: andava mantenuta
l'unità dell'A. - che sarebbe rivelata essenziale per il successo in K. - andava mantenuta.
tuul
needed to be preserved
Explanation:
Hi tuul
more context would help
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2had to be kept up/maintained/continued.xxxmuitoprazer
3 +1needed to be preserved
Linda 969


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
needed to be preserved


Explanation:
Hi tuul
more context would help

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher
46 mins
  -> thanks, Paul

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
had to be kept up/maintained/continued.


Explanation:
the unity of A,which would later be revealed as indispensable for success in K,had to be...

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: It was about 'Alleanza' and 'Kossovo'.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher: "...would prove to be...maintained"
43 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Caterina Passari: anche se,personalmente,preferisco il vero "to preserve"
1 hr
  -> grazie !