ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

certi della vostra comprensione

English translation: thankful for your understanding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:certi della vostra comprensione
English translation:thankful for your understanding
Entered by: ceciliadv

08:49 Dec 6, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: certi della vostra comprensione
Si tratta di una lettera in cui un'azienda spiega a tutti i suoi clienti che a causa dell'aumento delle materie prime si vede costretta ad aumentare i prezzi dei prodotti finiti. Grazie in anticipo"

Certi della Vostra comprensione e, sempre a Vostra disposizione per qualsiasi necessità, ci è gradita l’occasione per porgerVi distinti saluti.
Franco Rigoni
Italy
thankful for your understanding
Explanation:
Thankful for your understanding, please feel free to contact us for any further query.
Best regards/Your faithfully

io direi semplicemente così.

ciao!
Selected response from:

ceciliadv
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e tutte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sure/Certain of your understanding...garci
3 +3being confident of your understanding....
Gad Kohenov
4 +1thankful for your understanding
ceciliadv
4 +1Thank you for your understandingKayW
4We are certain you will understand our position...Nicole Johnson
4We would to thank you for your understanding
Rita Bilancio
4I trust you understand
laurettap


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sure/Certain of your understanding...


Explanation:
Good luck !

garci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
1 min
  -> Thanks Erika !

agree  Serena Tutino
7 mins
  -> Grazie Serena !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I trust you understand


Explanation:
I trust you understand

laurettap
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thankful for your understanding


Explanation:
Thankful for your understanding, please feel free to contact us for any further query.
Best regards/Your faithfully

io direi semplicemente così.

ciao!


ceciliadv
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e tutte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber
27 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
being confident of your understanding....


Explanation:
One possible suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franca riccardi
10 mins
  -> Thanks for your support

agree  Umberto Cassano
52 mins
  -> grazie

agree  xxxLucia Z
1 hr
  -> grazie

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thank you for your understanding


Explanation:
Not very different from the other suggestions, but this is how I would say it.

KayW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Strowe: Just in case someone looks at this whole entry in the future...
12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We would to thank you for your understanding


Explanation:
-

Rita Bilancio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are certain you will understand our position...


Explanation:
Another option

Nicole Johnson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8