KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ovvero potrà chiedere nota di credito a storno totale della fattura

English translation: therefore will be entitled to request that the invoice be fully credited


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: ovvero potrà chiedere nota di credito a storno totale della fattura
English translation:therefore will be entitled to request that the invoice be fully credited
Entered by: Rosanna Palermo

15:09 Feb 14, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Italian term or phrase: ovvero potrà chiedere nota di credito a storno totale della fattura
part of a purchase agreement
Norman Buhagiar
Malta
therefore will be entitled to request that the invoice be fully credited
Explanation:
Stornare is refund, forgiveness of alledged debt, charge off.
In this case he is entitled to ask for a full credit against the invoiced amount (the amount of the invoice).
In other words, he is entitled to ask for the invoice to be nullified
from word-reference.com
As a verb:
'stornò': 3rd Person singular past indicative of the verb 'stornare'
'storno': 1st Person singular present indicative of the verb 'stornare'


Multiple results for storno: storno stornare

storno:
Principal Translations/Traduzioni principali:
storno v charge-off


stornare:
Principal Translations/Traduzioni principali:
stornare v charge off

Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5therefore will be entitled to request that the invoice be fully credited
Rosanna Palermo
5or you/he/she/it/ may request a credit not to fully reverse the invoice.
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
or you/he/she/it/ may request a credit not to fully reverse the invoice.


Explanation:
This has happened to me, more than once in Italy. When you write an invoice by mistake, you can't just tear it up and reverse the entry in your books, you have to write a credit note for it and reverse the invoice with the credit note.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
therefore will be entitled to request that the invoice be fully credited


Explanation:
Stornare is refund, forgiveness of alledged debt, charge off.
In this case he is entitled to ask for a full credit against the invoiced amount (the amount of the invoice).
In other words, he is entitled to ask for the invoice to be nullified
from word-reference.com
As a verb:
'stornò': 3rd Person singular past indicative of the verb 'stornare'
'storno': 1st Person singular present indicative of the verb 'stornare'


Multiple results for storno: storno stornare

storno:
Principal Translations/Traduzioni principali:
storno v charge-off


stornare:
Principal Translations/Traduzioni principali:
stornare v charge off



Rosanna Palermo
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123