KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

discutere e deliberare

English translation: discuss and pass resolution on


07:33 Feb 16, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: discutere e deliberare
Il Presidente accerta l’identità dei presenti, constata la validità della riunione ed invita i presenti a discutere ed a deliberare sull’argomento posto all’.....
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
English translation:discuss and pass resolution on
Explanation:
This is how I usually translate them.
Selected response from:

Grey Drane
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to discuss and deliberate
TrueBaller
4 +2discuss and pass resolution on
Grey Drane
4discuss and reach a decision on...Pnina
3debate and vote on
cjohnstone
3discus/debate and decide
Luisa Fiorini


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discus/debate and decide


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-16 07:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

discuss


    Reference: http://www.guardian.co.uk/comment/story/0,,1944120,00.html
Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: discuss should be enough. You can add debate if you wish. Decide is something else
41 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to discuss and deliberate


Explanation:
:)

Good luck!

TrueBaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stylish Translations
42 mins
  -> Many thanks, Cristina!

agree  Marinela Sandoval
18 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Marinela!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discuss and pass resolution on


Explanation:
This is how I usually translate them.

Grey Drane
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: or just "resolve" in context
17 mins

agree  Peter Cox
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
debate and vote on


Explanation:
another go

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discuss and reach a decision on...


Explanation:
or come to a decision on...

I am adding 2 quotations out of English websites.
1. "Members were asked to give the matter careful consideration and be prepared to discuss and reach a decision on the way forward..."
www.wmra.gov.uk/download.asp?id=1270
2. "The Executive Board shall discuss and come to a decision on a budget request to present the Student Government Association..."
www.susqu.edu/ambassadors/constitution.htm

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12