KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

il futuro dell'ottica tra impresa e professione

English translation: The future of optometry for the industry and profession


08:18 Feb 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: il futuro dell'ottica tra impresa e professione
This is the title of an article but I can't seem to come up with a good translation for "tra impresa e professione".
All ideas greatly apppreciated - thanks!
Lindsay Watts
Italy
English translation:The future of optometry for the industry and profession
Explanation:
a suggestion
Selected response from:

KayW
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
I liked KayW's suggestion best, even though I did change it a little in my translation to "the future of optics" rather than "the future of optometry"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The future of optometry for the industry and professionKayW
3The future of optics lies between business and professionPnina
3optical eye-care (optics) among business and professionalism
Valeria Faber


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
optical eye-care (optics) among business and professionalism


Explanation:
an idea

Valeria Faber
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The future of optometry for the industry and profession


Explanation:
a suggestion

KayW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
I liked KayW's suggestion best, even though I did change it a little in my translation to "the future of optics" rather than "the future of optometry"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
9 mins

agree  potra: yes
1 day7 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The future of optics lies between business and profession


Explanation:
or between enterprise/business and trade/service delivery.

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12